Privacy Statement of Mercedes Arnau

1 mei 2018

During the processing we conform to the requirements of the applicable data protection legislation. This
means we:
• clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
• limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
• first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
• take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
• respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Mercedes Arnau is the party responsible for all data processing. In this privacy statement, we will explain what kind of personal data we collect and for which purposes within our website www.mercedesarnau.com. We recommend that you read it carefully.

Contact Form

You can use our contact form to ask questions or make any request.
For this purpose, we use your birth date, email address, phone number, gender, invoice address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response.

Newsletter

We have a newsletter to inform those interested of our products and/or services. Each newsletter contains a link with which to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. You can also use our portal to do this.
Your e-mail address is added to the list of subscribers, only with your permission. We store this
information until you cancel your subscription.

Access to portal

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings. We will keep track of your activities for security reasons.
For this purpose, we use your birth date, phone number, invoice address, gender and email address. We do this because of our agreement with you. We store this information until our services to you have ended.
For this purpose, we use your invoice address, gender, phone number, email address and birth date. We only use this data only with your consent. We store this information for one year.

Registration

Certain features of our service require you to register beforehand. You will have to provide some information about yourself and choose a username and password for the account that we will set up for you.
For this purpose, we use your email address, gender, payment details, birth date, phone number and invoice address. We do this because of our agreement with you. We store this information until you close your account.
We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website, and in order to contact you in connection with the execution of the agreement, invoicing and payment, and to provide an overview of the products and services you have purchased from us.

Providing Data to Third Parties

Except for the parties mentioned above, we do not under any circumstance provide your personal data to other companies or organisations, unless we are required so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).
Our website features social media buttons. These buttons are used by the  providers of these services to collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again.
The first time you visit our website, we will show you a notification explaining our cookies and ask for your permission for the use of these cookies. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser setting, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.

Analytics cookies
This website uses Google Analytics cookies, so that Google can provide us with insight in how our website is used, and in order to improve the effectivity of advertising campaigns. We have made arrangements with Google about the use of the data collected. Google is located in the United States. It is Privacy Shield
certified. For more information, please visit the Privacy Policy of Google.

Security
We take security measures to reduce misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data. We take the following measures in particular:
• We make use of secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer of SSL) to encrypt all information between you and our website when entering your personal data

Changes to this Privacy Statement.
We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Inspection and Modification of your Data.

You can always contact us using the contact details below if you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or wish to review, modify or delete your personal data.
You have the following right:
• Being informed on which personal data we have and what we are using it for;
• Inspection of the personal data that we keep from you;
• Having incorrect data corrected;
• Request to delete outdated personal data;
• Request restriction of data concerning the data subject
• Revoke your consent;
• The right to data portability;
• Object to certain uses.

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure that we do not modify or
remove the data from the wrong person.

Complaints

If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Contact details

Mercedes Arnau
Scheitweekseweg 1
3233LT Oostvoorne
info@mercedesarnau.com